Section 27D provides that when a District Court judge denies the request, the aggrieved litigant can appeal to the Appellate Division of the District Court; if the matter arises in the Juvenile Court, the appeal is to the Superior Court; and when it arises before the Superior Court, Land Court, Probate and Family Court, or Housing Court, the appeal lies before a single justice of the Appeals Court.
The 1980 amendment to § 27B, as appearing in St. 1980, c. 539, § 6, which expressly added “appeal” to the list of proceedings in which such waivers could be sought, left no doubt that §§ 27A-27G apply to fee waivers in appellate cases. The reach of § 27D also was broadened by the 1980 amendments. Specifically, its applicability to “any case where the court denies a request for a waiver . . . pursuant to [§ 27C]” was expanded to include denials of such requests made pursuant to § 27C “or any other provision of law.”