Black’s Law Dictionary 31 (8th ed. 2004). An “appeal,” in contrast, is “undertaken to have a decision reconsidered” by a higher court. Id. at 105. Applying these common definitions to De’Amicis, it is clear that he is not bringing an “action” but seeks to bring an appeal of an “action” that the Commonwealth brought against him.
To the extent there is ambiguity whether the requirements of § 29 nonetheless apply to the appeal De’Amicis seeks to bring, that ambiguity is created by the cross-reference to § 29 in the proviso added in 1999 to the definition of “[i]ndigent” in § 27A. The definition of that term (which otherwise would appear readily to include De’Amicis, see note 6, supra) concludes with the following language: “but an inmate shall not be adjudged indigent pursuant to [§] 27C unless the inmate has complied with the procedures set forth in [§] 29 and the court finds that the inmate is incapable of making payments under the plan set forth in said [§] 29.”