That motion was brought and granted under G. L. c. 261, § 27C.
The filing fee for the entry of an appeal in the Appeals Court is $300. G. L. c. 262, § 4.
Section 27E concerns repayments of waived fees or costs and deductions from settlements based on parties’ recoveries. Section 27F discusses substitute documents, services, and objects available at lower costs; and § 27G addresses payment procedures and expenditure records.
Consistent with this purpose, § 29, which was added by the 1999 amendments, specifically provides that “[a]ctions brought by inmates subject to [§ 29 (a)] shall include all actions arising out of or resulting from a condition of or occurrence during confinement.” G. L. c. 261, § 29 (c), inserted by St. 1999, c. 127, § 182.
Section 27A defines “[ijndigent” (other than an inmate) as “{a) a person who receives public assistance under aid to families with dependent children, program of emergency aid for elderly and disabled residents or veterans’ *275benefits programs or who receives assistance under Title XVI of the Social Security Act or the medicaid program, 42 U.S.C.A. [§§] 1396, et seq.; (b) a person whose income, after taxes, is 125 per cent or less of the current poverty threshold established annually by the Community Services Administration pursuant to [§] 625 of the Economic Opportunity Act, as amended; or (c) a person who is unable to pay the fees and costs of the proceeding in which he is involved or is unable to do so without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter and clothing . . . .” As noted in the text, the 1999 amendments added a special proviso for inmates to this definition, and also a definition of the word “inmate.” St. 1999, c. 127, §§ 180-181. The proviso and definition are discussed infra.
To the extent the dicta in Commonwealth v. Clark, 67 Mass. App.