Attorney General v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Fall River Motor Sales, Inc., 409 Mass. 302, 316 (1991) (statute’s words should be read as whole to produce internal consistency). Prior to the 2004 amendment, G. L. c. 174A and 175C already permitted and directed the commissioner to consider the impact of predicted losses and cost of reinsurance on rates in determining whether to approve MPIUA’s rates. For example, G. L. c. 174A, § 5 (a) (3), mandates that the commissioner give due consideration to “past and prospective loss experience within and outside this commonwealth, to the conflagration and catastrophe hazards, to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies . . . and to all other relevant factors within and outside this commonwealth.” It further provides that “[i]n considering catastrophe hazards with respect to homeowners insurance rates, the commissioner shall consider catastrophe reinsurance and factors relating thereto.” Id.