Commonwealth v. McCulloch
[…] On July 10, 2006, the Commonwealth filed a petition for relief, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, in the county court. It sought review of the judge’s allowance of the defendant’s mo*485tian to revise or revoke a guilty finding, and the entry of a continuance without a finding with conditions.3 The single justice ordered the District Court judge to issue written findings and rulings with respect to his determination, and, once issued,4 the single justice denied the Commonwealth’s petition for relief. The Commonwealth then appealed to the full court pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 114.

General Laws c. 211, § 3, confers on this court the power of “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” In Commonwealth v. Cowan, 422 Mass. 546, 547 (1996), we held that the Commonwealth could properly file a petition for relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, with a single justice, challenging the allowance of a rule 29 motion by a District Court judge.