Carter v. Lynn Housing Authority
[…] Mass. R. Civ. P. 56 (c), as amended, 436 Mass. 1404 (2002). See Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991). Here, where we are considering the termination of a housing benefit, which is a “protected interest,” Spence v. Gormley, 387 Mass. 258, 275 (1982), judicial review of the decision to terminate “has long been framed as a claim for deprivation of a vested property interest without due process of law.” Wojcik v. Lynn Hous. Auth., 66 Mass. App. Ct. 103, 105 n.4 (2006) (Wojcik), and cases cited.

Pursuant to the regulations governing the Section 8 program, participating families have certain obligations relevant to, among other things, HUD’s housing quality standards, or HQS. 24 C.F.R. § 982.404(b). The family is responsible for any breach of the HQS that is caused when “[a]ny member of the household or guest damages the dwelling unit or premises (damages beyond ordinary wear and tear).” 24 C.F.R. § 982.404(b)(1)(iii).