Trial counsel stated, “Didn’t you very specifically tell the police in your statement, ‘[the defendant] was telling them they were all going to get it, [and] he would get the heat?’ ”
Furthermore, the record indicates that Rolon testified before the grand jury that she heard the defendant issue the threat while he was using her telephone and while talking to himself as he left the apartment.
After the Commonwealth’s closing argument, the defendant attempted to get the police statement introduced as evidence for completeness but the judge refused.
General Laws c. 276, § 33A, states in relevant part: “The police official in charge of the station . . . shall permit the use of the telephone ... for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed . . . upon his arrival... of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
The defendant claims that because the judge “did not specifically discredit [his] averment that he . . . asked to use the phone and said he did not want to talk with police,” subsequent statements were involuntary. We disagree.