Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. City of Somerville
[…] This broad grant of authority does not limit the MBTA to self-advertising, but rather authorizes the MBTA to engage in commercial advertising for third parties as an independent source of revenue.

General Laws c. 161 A, § 11, provides in relevant part: “The board shall establish and implement policies that provide for the maximization of non-transportation revenues from all sources.”

General Laws c. 161A, § 20, provides in relevant part:

“If, during the fiscal year, the authority projects that total revenues for the fiscal year will be insufficient to meet total expenses, the authority shall take immediate steps to increase revenues or decrease expenses, other than debt service payments or other payments due under such financing obligations, such that a deficit will not occur in the following fiscal year . . . .”

To comply with the zoning ordinances, the MBTA would have to eliminate signs or substantially reduce their sizes, see notes 4 & 6, supra, requirements that necessarily would have a negative impact on its advertising revenues.