Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. City of Somerville
[…] General Laws c. 161A, § 3, provides in relevant part: “In addition to all powers otherwise granted to the authority by law, the authority shall have the following powers . . . (») [t]o sell, lease or otherwise contract for advertising in or on the facilities of the authority.” This broad grant of authority does not limit the MBTA to self-advertising, but rather authorizes the MBTA to engage in commercial advertising for third parties as an independent source of revenue.

General Laws c. 161 A, § 11, provides in relevant part: “The board shall establish and implement policies that provide for the maximization of non-transportation revenues from all sources.”

General Laws c. 161A, § 20, provides in relevant part: