Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. City of Somerville
[…] See Department of Community Affairs v. Massachusetts State College Bldg. Auth., 378 Mass. 418, 432 (1979) (“The Legislature cannot reasonably be expected to amend every general or special law creating a semiautonomous authority whenever it enacts legislation obviously aimed at all such authorities”). See also Boston v. Massachusetts Port Auth., 364 Mass. 639, 653, 658 (1974). The cities do not argue that the zoning statutes expressly apply to authorities such as the MBTA.

General Laws c. 161A, § 3, provides in relevant part: “In addition to all powers otherwise granted to the authority by law, the authority shall have the following powers . . . (») [t]o sell, lease or otherwise contract for advertising in or on the facilities of the authority.” This broad grant of authority does not limit the MBTA to self-advertising, but rather authorizes the MBTA to engage in commercial advertising for third parties as an independent source of revenue.