Boone v. Commerce Insurance
[…] The Legislature specifically considered whether to impose the same profession requirement on insurers when their denials were based on an IME and the Legislature rejected this idea. Therefore, “we will not add to a statute a word that the Legislature had the option to, but chose not to, include.”8 Dartt v. Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc. (Mass.), 427 Mass. 1, 9 (1998).9

Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, we reverse the partial summary judgment entered for the plaintiff, and order the entry of partial summary judgment in favor of Commerce.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 90, § 34A, defines the term “[p]ersonal injury protection,” as “provisions of a motor vehicle liability policy . . . which provide for payment to the named insured ... of all reasonable expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident for necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, and dental services.”

Here, the treating practitioner was a chiropractor who was licensed under G. L. c. 112, §§ 89-97, and the IME was conducted by an orthopedic surgeon licensed under G. L. c. 112, §§ 2-9B.