Globe Newspaper Co. v. Commissioner of Educ., 439 Mass. 124, 129 (2003) (no word of statute is treated as superfluous).6
The statute’s history confirms that our interpretation of G. L. c. 90, 34M, fourth par., is consistent with legislative intent.
Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, we reverse the partial summary judgment entered for the plaintiff, and order the entry of partial summary judgment in favor of Commerce.
So ordered.
1.
General Laws c. 90, § 34A, defines the term “[p]ersonal injury protection,” as “provisions of a motor vehicle liability policy . . . which provide for payment to the named insured ... of all reasonable expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident for necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, and dental services.”
2.
Here, the treating practitioner was a chiropractor who was licensed under G. L. c. 112, §§ 89-97, and the IME was conducted by an orthopedic surgeon licensed under G. L. c. 112, §§ 2-9B.
3.