The child had further injuries, including recent bruises on her left forehead, her right cheek, and her chin; an abrasion of her up
[…] G. L. c. 209D, § 8-801 (b) (1).
Third, and finally, the exception under G. L. c. 233, § 20, First, for proceedings “involving abuse of a person under the age of eighteen, including incest,” contemplates both civil and criminal proceedings. This is true if only because incest is a crime. G. L. c. 272, § 17.
We conclude that the word “proceeding,” when appearing without limitation in G. L. c. 233, § 20, connotes both civil and criminal proceedings.