The child had further injuries, including recent bruises on her left forehead, her right cheek, and her chin; an abrasion of her up
[…] An arrest warrant naming the defendant for the murder of Rachelle issued May 3, 2002. Following an extensive manhunt he was found July 22, 2002, hiding in a crawl space in a house in Holbrook.
2. Spousal disqualification. The defendant timely moved, pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 20, First, to disqualify his former wife from testifying against him. The judge denied his motion on the ground that the marital disqualification does not apply to proceedings involving child abuse. The defendant argues this was error because the exception in § 20, First, for proceedings involving child abuse is limited to civil proceedings.
General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, states:
“Any person of sufficient understanding, although a *521party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court or before a person who has authority to receive evidence, except as follows:
“First, Except in a proceeding arising out of or involving a contract made by a married woman with her husband, a proceeding under [G. L. c. 209D] and in a prosecution begun under [§§ 1-10], inclusive, of [G. L. c. 273], any criminal proceeding in which one spouse is a defendant alleged to have committed a crime against the other spouse or to have violated a temporary or permanent vacate, restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued pursuant to [§ 18, 34B, or 34C] of [G. L. c. 208], [§ 32] of [G. L. c. 209], [§ 3, 3B, 3C, 4, or 5] of [G. L. c. 209A], or [§ 15 or 20] of [G. L. c. 209C], or a similar protection order issued by another jurisdiction, obtained by the other spouse, and except in a proceeding involving abuse of a person under the age of eighteen, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other” (emphasis added).
The general principle articulated at the beginning of § 20 is that any person may testify in any proceeding. It expressly treats civil and criminal proceedings alike.