The child had further injuries, including recent bruises on her left forehead, her right cheek, and her chin; an abrasion of her up
[…] The fact that the child did not receive timely medical attention does not ameliorate the defendant’s responsibility for inflicting lethal force. Id. at 548 n.3. Commonwealth v. Medina, 380 Mass. 565, 573 (1980).
5. G. L. c. 278, § 33E. We have reviewed the entire record, the transcript and the briefs, and decline to reduce the degree of guilt or order a new trial.
Judgment affirmed.
A similar result is reached with respect to the exceptions in the second, third, and fourth clauses of G. L. c. 233, § 20, which state:
“Second, Except as otherwise provided in [G. L. c. 273, § 7,] and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other;
“Third, The defendant in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be allowed to testify; but his neglect or refusal to testify shall not create any presumption against him.