WB&T Mortgage Co. v. Board of Assessors
[…] While § 2C uses the phrases “a pro rata amount ... in lieu of taxes” and “pro forma tax” to describe the obligation, we determine the nature of such an assessment “by its operation rather than its specially descriptive phrase,” Emerson College v. Boston, 391 Mass. 415, 424 (1984), quoting Thomson Elec. Welding Co. v. Commonwealth, supra at 429, respecting the Legislature’s intent in drafting the statute. Associated Indus. of Mass, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 378 Mass. 657, 667-668 (1979).

The board concluded, and we agree, that the statute exacts a tax. Among other things, G. L. c. 59, § 2C, provides that “[s]ums received under this section . . . shall be credited to the general fund of the city or town.” That the revenue obtained by operation of § 2C is destined for the “general fund” rather than for a particular purpose “while not decisive, is of weight in indicating that the charge is a tax.” Emerson College v.