WB&T Mortgage Co. v. Board of Assessors
[…] For fiscal year 2000, WB&T owned the property for 197 days, i.e, December *72017 though June 30. The tax was calculated by applying the tax rate ($34.21 per thousand) to the sales price ($4,500,000), and multiplying the result by the ratio of days WB&T owned the property (197) to the total days in the year (366, considering the 2000 leap year).

The actual use to which the Archdiocese put the property while it was in the Archdiocese’s possession is not in the record.

General Laws c. 59, § 38D, provides in part that “[a] board of assessors may request the owner or lessee of any real property to make a written return under oath within sixty days containing such information as may reasonably be required by it to determine the actual fair cash valuation of such property.”