WB&T Mortgage Co. v. Board of Assessors
[…] The Charters and General Laws of the Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay 18, 33 (T.B. Wait & Co. ed., 1814). See Opinion of the Justices, 324 Mass. 724, 727-728 (1949).

See Part II, c. 1, § 1, art. 4, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth.

General Laws c. 59, § 2C, provides, in relevant part:

“[Wjhenever in any fiscal year . . . any entity whose real estate is exempt under clauses Third, Four, Four A, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth of section five, shall sell any real estate after January first in any year, the grantee of the real estate shall pay a pro rata amount or amounts, as hereinafter defined, to the city or town where such real estate is located in lieu of taxes that would have been due for the applicable fiscal year under this chapter if the real estate had been so owned on January first of the year of sale and, with respect to a sale between January first and June thirtieth, if the real estate had been so owned on January first of the year of sale *718and the preceding year. The pro rata amounts payable to the city or town shall be determined as follows:
“(a) A portion of a pro forma tax for the fiscal year in which such sale occurred allocable on a pro rata basis to the days remaining in such fiscal year from the date of sale to the end of the fiscal year; and
“(b) A pro forma tax for the succeeding fiscal year where the sales take place between January first and June thirtieth of any year.
“The pro forma tax shall be computed by applying the tax rate or the appropriate classified tax rate of the city or town for the fiscal year in which such sale occurs, to the sale price after crediting any exemption to which the grantee would have been entitled under this chapter if the real estate had been so owned on January first of the year of sale.”

We do not consider G. L. c. 59, § 2C (b), which does not apply to the transaction here at issue.