The hearing, however, does not necessarily have to be an evidentiary one. The judge conducting the hearing will have the discretion to decide whether evidence should be required in light of the abuse or misuse alleged.16
5. Conclusion. The decision and order of the Appellate Division dismissing the appeal is vacated. The order of the District Court denying Magrini’s request for an emergency hearing is vacated.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 123, § 9 (a), provides that “[m]alters of law arising in commitment hearings . . . in a district court may be reviewed by the appellate division of the district courts in the same manner as the civil cases generally.”
It is not disputed that the hospital is a “facility” under G. L. c. 123, § 1.
If the person has not been examined by a designated physician prior to his reception at the admitting facility, the person “shall receive such examination immediately after reception at such facility.