A few hours later, at 1 a.m., on Friday, June 9, the examining physician completed and signed the authorization under G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b), to admit Magrini.
The hospital points out that, even if it had timely filed its petition, the hearing scheduled for June 20 did fall within the prescribed time frame for hearings on petitions for involuntary commitments pursuant to G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8.
The attending psychiatrist was not the same physician who had examined and admitted Magrini on June 8 and June 9.
These other circumstances do not include a challenge to the substance of the designated physician’s actual “determinfation] that failure to hospitalize such person would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness,” G. L. c. 123, § 12 (6), first par., because the Legislature has already established an appropriate time to challenge that determination, namely, at the hearing afforded to a person when the hospital is seeking the person’s continued commitment beyond the three-day hospitalization.