G. L. c. 123, § 12 (e). As such, the day that the person is admitted is not counted. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 6 (a), 365 Mass. 747 (1974).
A person admitted on conditional voluntary status is “in need of care and treatment,” and is accepted by the superintendent, or head of the hospital, on a “voluntary basis.” G. L. c. 123, § 10 (a). The superintendent, “in his discretion, may require [a conditional voluntary patient] to give three days written notice of [his or her] intention to leave or withdraw.” Id. at § 11. See Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101 (2000).
In the case of an initial petition for commitment under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8, “the hearing shall be commenced within 5 days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel. The periods of time prescribed or allowed under [this section] shall be computed pursuant to Rule 6 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure.” G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c). At the hearing, the facility must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is mentally ill and that “the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.” Id. at § 8 (a). See Superintendent of Worcester State Hosp. v.