Commonwealth v. Hendricks
[…] We disagree. There are a number of explicit requirements set forth in the statute that appropriately limit such possibilities. First, the conduct must create a “substantial risk” of “serious bodily injury,” that is, a risk “of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” G. L. c. 265, § 13L. In other words, the risk must be a good deal more than a possibility, and its disregard substantially more than negligence. In addition, the harm at risk must be of a very serious nature, defined as injury “which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.” G. L. c. 265, § 13L.

These requirements are consistent with the statute’s description of the type of conduct proscribed as wanton and reckless. Such conduct is well understood in the criminal law.