General Laws c. 123A, § 13 (a), provides that, once a judge is satisfied that probable cause exists to believe that a person is sexually dangerous, that person “shall be committed to the treatment center for a period not exceeding 60 days for the purpose of examination and diagnosis under the supervision of two qualified examiners who shall, no later than 15 days prior to the expiration of said period, file with the court a written report of the examination and diagnosis and their recommendation” for that person. Should the Commonwealth seek to proceed with commitment, G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (a), prescribes that a petition for trial “shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners. If such petition is timely *196filed within the allowed time, ... a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person.” G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (a).
The sixty-day deadline in § 13 (a) is “mandatory to protect a defendant’s liberty interest, and any delay by the Commonwealth that results in a confinement exceeding sixty days is a violation of the statute.” Commonwealth v.