The use of the word “before” is intended to mean that this is a condition that must be fulfilled before an inmate may participate in a program, i.e., the commissioner or administrator must arrange for the inmate’s continued incarceration before the inmate can be sent to a program. In contrast, the court’s argument that “before” does not impose a condition, but only means that the inmate must be incarcerated for some time before he is eligible for a program, see ante at 266 n.16, makes no sense. That interpretation would only repeat what the statute provides at the beginning of § 49, i.e., that the commissioner or administrator may permit an inmate “who has served such a portion of his sentence . . . that he would be eligible for parole within eighteen months” to participate in outside programs. G. L. c. 127, § 49.
A “[facility” is defined as a “place, a building (or part thereof), a set of buildings (to include the staff and services), that is used for the lawful custody or treatment of individuals.