Over the defendant’s objection, the Commonwealth introduced six telephone calls from the disks in evidence at trial — four calls to one friend, and two calls to another. The prosecutor later argued to the jury, again over objection, that the defendant’s statements during those calls showed his consciousness of guilt.6
In his initial brief on appeal, the defendant argues that the *705recording and transmission of his telephone calls violated the Massachusetts wiretap act, G. L. c. 272, § 99 (the act).7 The act makes illegal the “willful[] . . . interception ... of any wire or oral communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. The act further prohibits wilful disclosure of “the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception,” G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 3, except by an “investigative or law enforcement officer ... in the proper performance of his official duties.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 2. The act defines “interception” to mean to “secretly record ... the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. A defendant “may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication,” among other grounds not relevant here, if “the communication was unlawfully intercepted,” or “was not intercepted in accordance with the terms of this section,” or the recording was “illegally obtained.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 P 1, 2, 5.