As the judge recognized in allowing Nicoll’s motion to dismiss, such a rush to judgment does not comport with the requirement that the “trial judge must give careful consideration to alternatives to a mistrial.” Commonwealth v. Steward, 396 Mass. 76, 79 (1985).
In these circumstances, the Commonwealth is unable to satisfy its heavy burden of proving that there was a “manifest necessity” for declaring a mistrial. The Commonwealth is therefore barred by the principles of double jeopardy from retrying Nicoll. The judgment of dismissal is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 234A, § 68, provides in relevant part: “In every six-person jury case, the court shall impanel at least one additional juror.” It also provides that “[u]pan a finding of cause, the trial judge may impanel a lesser *817number of jurors than specified under this section.” The record is silent on whether the judge found “cause” for empanelling fewer than seven jurors in this case.