The direct threat exception and attendant regulations apply directly to circumstances such as these.25
4. Conclusion. Bridgewaters’s twin brother has the right to be *850safe and secure in his home, as do all tenants of public housing. We do not minimize the severity of the attack on him. However, the law mandates that, before a public housing authority may terminate the lease of a disabled tenant such as Bridgewaters because he poses “a significant risk to the health or safety of others” that cannot be eliminated by a reasonable accommodation, 24 C.F.R. § 9.131(b), the housing authority “must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk,” 24 C.F.R. § 9.131(c).26 No *851such individualized assessment has taken place in this case as it must. We vacate the judgment and remand the case to the Housing Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.