Commonwealth v. Powell
[…] During the June 18, 2003, plea hearing, the judge also stated that Travis Powell was to keep his address and telephone number current with the probation department, and that the probation department was to run a monthly Criminal Offender Record Information (CORI) check. The Superior Court docket contains all of these conditions.

The judge who accepted Powell’s guilty plea and entered the disposition at issue had retired, and a different judge held a hearing and denied the Commonwealth’s motions.

General Laws c. 278, § 18, provides in pertinent part: “A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court or a district court sitting in a juvenile session or a juvenile court on a criminal offense within the court’s final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court’s jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 276, § 87].