They also claimed that the plaintiffs’ G. L. c. 93A claim is barred *434by the doctrine of implied conflict preemption. In addition, the defendants contended that the plaintiffs’ claim is barred by the exemption contained in G. L. c. 93A, § 3, because the FTC gave them permission to use descriptors such as “lights” and “lowered tar and nicotine.”
Discussion. We begin by summarizing the holding in Good, supra, where the Court addressed whether 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) expressly or impliedly preempted a claim under Maine’s Unfair Trade Practices Act. Id. at 541.
The Court stated that, with respect to “advertising or promotion of any cigarette the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of the [Act],” § 1334(b) prohibits States from imposing “requirements] or prohibition^] based on smoking and health.”