Background. We set forth the backg
[…] New England Tel. & Tel. Co., 414 Mass. 375, 390 (1993); Dziamba v. Warner & Stackpole LLP, 56 Mass. App. Ct. 397, 405 (2002). There is no language in G. L. c. 32, however, that prohibits an employer from providing a greater accommodation than would be required under G. L. c. 15IB, and modifying an employee’s essential duties so that he may remain on the job after a work-related injury. If the plaintiffs interpretation were to prevail, the legislative purpose for the early intervention program in § 5B (a), “to limit the retirement system’s liability for disability benefits by ensuring the continued employment of injured members through medical and vocational rehabilitation [and] reasonable accommodation of injured workers,” would be poorly served.