Commonwealth v. Raposo
[…] The section thus may suggest that when the Legislature intends the term “probation” to apply to both types of probation, it demonstrates that intent with explicit, descriptive language. Moreover, the Legislature has also used the term “probation” in statutes other than § 47 to refer solely to postconviction probation. See, e.g., G. L. c. 276, § 58 (factors in setting bail include “whether [the person] is on probation, parole, or other release pending completion of sentence for any conviction”).

Conclusion. We hold that G. L. c. 265, § 47, does not apply to persons, such as the defendant in this case, who are placed on pretrial probation. We therefore do not reach the reported questions.