Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Boston Carmen's Union, Local 589
[…] United Educators of Pittsfield, supra. The Superior Court judge correctly confirmed the arbitrator’s award.

Ill

Conclusion

These cases are remanded to the Superior Court where an order vacating the decision of the arbitrator is to enter in case no. SUCV2006-03218. The order confirming the decision of the arbitrator in case no. SUCV2006-00833 is hereby affirmed.

So ordered.

In its brief the union explains that William Wick was not entitled to its representation unless and until he was an employee of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA).

General Laws c. 161 A, § 25, states in relevant part:

“The directors [of the MBTA] shall have authority to bargain collectively with labor organizations representing employees of the [MBTA] and to enter into agreements, with such organizations relative to wages, salaries, hours, working conditions, the assignment of work schedules and work locations on the basis of seniority, including: (a) hours of *23work each day and days worked each week; provided, however, that a change in such assignment shall not provide for a change in classification; and (b) the filling of vacancies by promotion or transfer of qualified applicants on the basis of seniority, health benefits, pensions and retirement allowances of such employees; provided, however, that the directors shall have no authority to bargain collectively and shall have no authority to enter into collective bargaining agreements with respect to matters of inherent management right which shall include the right: (i) to direct, appoint, and employ officers, agents and employees and to determine the standards therefor ...” (emphasis added).

There are other policies at play in this case. One is the inherent right of the MBTA to conduct its business, with the exception of certain matters that may be the subject of collective bargaining.