Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Boston Carmen's Union, Local 589
[…] The Superior Court judge agreed with the arbitrator’s analysis, determined that the award did not violate public policy, and confirmed the award.

Discussion. The MBTA first contends that, because it has the exclusive and inherent management right to “appoint[] and *24employ . . . employees and to determine the standards therefor” under G. L. c. 161A, § 25, this matter is not arbitrable. See G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3) (arbitrator’s award may be vacated if she “exceeded [her] powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”); School Comm. of Hanover v. Curry, 369 Mass. 683 (1976). The union acknowledges in section 102 of the collective bargaining agreement that the MBTA has the exclusive right to manage its own business.