Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Boston Carmen's Union, Local 589
[…] Specifically, the MBTA argues that the award requires the MBTA to continue the effects of a likely discriminatory practice in violation of G. L. c. 15 IB, § 4 (16), which proscribes handicap discrimination in employment. Although arbitration, particularly of labor disputes, is strongly favored in the Commonwealth as a matter of public policy, see School Comm. of Pittsfield v. United Educators of Pittsfield, supra at 758, an arbitral award must be vacated on proof of one of the grounds enumerated in G. L. c. 150C, § 11. Id. Section 11 (a) (3) requires the Superior Court to vacate the award of an arbitrator that “exceeded [her] powers or. . . requires a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” An award that violates public policy is such an award. See Massachusetts Highway Dep’t v. American Fed’n of State, County & Mun. Employees, Council 93, 420 Mass. 13, *2616 (1995). “[T]he question of public policy is ultimately one for resolution by the courts.”