Commonwealth v. Furr
[…] The waiver form also indicated that the defendant was aware of the nature and elements of the offenses to which he was pleading guilty, and that he was aware of the nature and range of possible sentences for those offenses. The defendant stated in the waiver form that his plea was not the result of force, threats, or inducements (other than any agreed-upon sentence recommendation by the Commonwealth), and that he was not under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

General Law c. 269, § 10G (a), provides:

“Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c) or (7z),] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.”

The defendant also argues in a footnote that the judge failed to advise him of his privilege against self-incrimination. Even if we accept this contention as adequate appellate argument, it is without merit.