Howard, supra at 532 n.21. Where the language of the statute is unambiguous, we need not look to legislative history, but we observe that “[t]he legislative history of § 205 shows that it was enacted to permit use of these materials [referring to incident reports] by the board without sacrificing the confidentiality provided by § 204.” 7J.17
Our conclusion is consistent with the strong public policy protecting the confidentiality of peer review. While certain materials related to credentialing are available to the board, they remain shielded from the general public. See G. L. c. Ill, § 205 (b) (materials accessed by board “shall remain confidential, and not subject to subpoena, discovery or introduction into evidence”).