There shall be established within the board of registration in medicine a disciplinary unit which will be responsible for investigating complaints and prosecuting disciplinary actions against licensees, pursuant to this section.”
A pseudonym. Dr. Doe’s name was impounded in the Superior Court. See G. L. c. 112, § 5 (board “shall keep confidential any complaint”).
We describe the creation and content of the physician’s credentialing files infra.
General Laws c. 111, § 204 (a), provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and . . . shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the board[] of registration in medicine . . . .”