Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 519 (1998) (discussing legislative history of § 205 [6]). Section 205 (b) thus extends the medical peer review privilege to materials that, while not necessarily “proceedings, reports and records,” of a peer review committee, are nonetheless “necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs established by the [board] and which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees.” G. L. c. 111, § 205 (b). Such materials include “incident reports required to be furnished to the [board] or any information collected or compiled by a physician credentialing verification service operated by a society or organization of medical professionals for the purpose of providing credentialing information to health care entities.” Id.
In one important respect, however, the protections of § 205 (b) are not coextensive with those afforded by § 204 (a). Section 205 (b) specifically provides that documents protected by that *508statute “may be inspected, maintained and utilized by the [board], including but not limited to its data repository and disciplinary unit,” and it does not require that such access be conditioned on the commencement of a formal adjudicatory proceeding.