Somers v. Converged Access, Inc.
[…] The failure of the employer to prove all three criteria set forth above suffices to establish that the individual in question is an employee. See id:, Silva v. Director of the Div. of Employment Sec., 398 Mass. 609, 611 (1986). See generally Epstein v. Boston Hous. Auth., 317 Mass. 297, 302 (1944), and cases cited.

Individuals who provide services to an employer as an employee (rather than as an independent contractor) fall within the protection of the wage act and G. L. c. 151, § 1A (overtime). The wage act requires employers timely to “pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him.” G. L. c. 149, § 148. The statute does not define the word “wages” but provides that it includes “any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.” Id.