The board concluded that the “presence” in Massachusetts of the property (an airplane) within six months of purchase was, without more, not sufficient to impose tax liability where the evidence “indicate[d] that the plane was not purchased for storage, use or consumption in Massachusetts.” Id. at 58, 59. Thus, the Macton case holds that where a statutory presumption is validly invoked by the commissioner, rebuttal evidence by the purchaser (or vendor) may overcome the presumption of use tax liability.
See, e.g., Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6247 (Deering 1996) (“tangible personal property delivered outside this State to a purchaser known by the retailer to be a resident of this State was purchased from a retailer for storage, use or other consumption in this State and stored, used or otherwise consumed *610in tliis State”); Nev. Rev.