Commonwealth v. Hurley
[…] Rather, the defendant contends that the pretrial detention hear*61ing was focused on the issue of the defendant’s dangerousness, not his commission of the assault and battery against Bovio, and, therefore, he had neither a reasonable opportunity nor a similar motivation to cross-examine Bovio at that hearing.

In a pretrial detention hearing under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, a judge must detain a defendant prior to trial if the Commonwealth meets its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is so dangerous “that no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.”8 Id. at § 58A (3). Among the issues the judge may consider in making this determination are the nature and seriousness of the danger posed by the defendant if released, and the defendant’s family ties, employment record, history of mental illness, record of convictions, and reputation.