Care & Protection of Zita
[…] The social worker, however, had met the putative father during a home visit and, after obtaining his consent, conducted a “CORI check” to obtain his criminal record. Second, the judge found that the mother’s second child disclosed to her therapist that she had been sexually abused by the mother’s former boy friend. The evidence on this point was, after objection, not admitted for all purposes.

Separately, Zita argues that the department failed to make reasonable efforts to keep the family together, as required by statute. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C (mandating that when judge grants custody of child to department, judge “shall determine whether the department or its agent, as appropriate, has made reasonable efforts . . . to . . . eliminate the need for removal from the home”). Because of our resolution of the case, we need not reach the issue. On remand any party may raise the issue.