Care & Protection of Zita
[…] The transcript of the social worker’s testimony is six pages, double spaced. The unsworn petition she signed before the ex parte hearing is eight pages, single spaced.

See note 11, infra.

General Laws c. 119, § 24, provides in relevant part that, on “entry of the order” giving the department emergency custody at the ex parte hearing, “notice to appear before the court shall be given to either parents, both parents, a guardian with care and custody or another custodian. At that time, the court shall determine whether temporary custody shall continue beyond 72 hours until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court.”

Zita’s father attended the hearing, but did not testify. He had not yet established paternity of Zita. His counsel stated that he intended to do so through genetic marker testing.