Care & Protection of Zita
[…] The mother and father have each filed amicus briefs that, in light of our resolution of Zita’s appeal, we need not consider.

The mother has three children. Zita is the youngest. The mother’s son is nine years old, and her other daughter is seven years old.

The Department of Children and Families (department) may take a child into immediate temporary custody in the absence of a care and protection proceeding provided that the department “has reasonable cause to believe that the removal is necessary to protect the child from abuse or neglect.” G. L. c. 119, § 51B (c). In such cases, the department “shall make a written report stating the reasons for such removal and shall file a care and protection petition under section 24 on the next court day.” Id. See C.P. Kindregan, Jr., & M.L. Inker, Family Law and Practice § 65:1, at 294 (3d ed. 2002).