In January, 2008, a Superior Court jury convicted the defendant, Richard Kulesa, of one indictment charging criminal harassment under G. L. c. 265, § 43A (a), and eight indictments charging violations of an abuse prevention order under G. L. c. 209A, § 7 (209A order).1 As required by G. L. c. 278, § 11 A,2 *he then was arraigned and tried on the subsequent offender portion of the criminal harassment indictment. See G. L. c. 265, § 43A (b).3 The defendant waived his statutory right to a jury trial, see G. L. c. 278, § 11A (in subsequent offender proceedings, if defendant pleads not guilty, “he shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense”), and trial commenced (before the same judge who presided over the trial on the underlying substantive offenses).4 The Commonwealth introduced evidence that, in 1997, the defendant had pleaded guilty to stalking (involving conduct that occurred in 1996).