Commonwealth v. Welch, 444 Mass. 80, 101 (2005). We have also noted that the statute is “closely related” to the criminal stalking statute, employing nearly identical language but eliminating the threat requirement. Id. at 87, 88. See G. L. c. 265, § 43 (criminal stalking statute) (containing additional element not present in criminal harassment statute: “mak[ing] a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury”).
Duiing oral argument, the Commonwealth suggested that the reference to “him” meant the prosecutor, and not appointed counsel. The distinction, if any, matters not to our conclusion.
Even if the case of Commonwealth v.