Commonwealth v. Bauer
[…] Cf. Brack v. Chief Justice of Dist. Court Dep’t, 386 Mass. 528, 538-539 (1982) (in absence of statute authorizing courts to order temporary driver’s license suspension and surrender of license to court, Chief Justice’s order prescribing such steps intruded on executive branch in violation of art. 30;-Legislature could, however, enact legislation providing for same result as part of court’s sentencing functions, and no separation of powers violation would occur).

3. Automobile law violation. Finally, there is no merit to Bauer’s argument that his license must be reinstated pursuant to G. L. c. 90, § 22D. That section provides that a license suspended “solely or in part because of an automobile law violation, as defined in [G. L. c. 90C, § 1], [shall be reinstated forthwith] if *502the holder thereof is later found not guilty of such automobile violation.”7 The suspension of the defendant’s license under G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1), resulted solely from his refusal to submit to a chemical test. It was not “suspended . . . because of an automobile law violation,” and therefore § 22D does not apply.

4. Conclusion.