1. Statutory framework. The open meeting law, G. L. c. 39, *563§§ 23A-23C, as it applies to the school committee, was cr
[…] This issue is partially addressed by the 2009 amendment, which makes the following materials, attached to the minutes of an open session, specifically exempt from disclosure: “[M]aterials used in a performance evaluation of an individual bearing on his professional competence, provided they were not created by the members of the body for the purposes of the evaluation.” G. L. c. 30A, § 22 (e), inserted by St. 2009, c. 28, § 18. See note 2, supra.
The open meeting law, as amended in 2009, defines “ [deliberation” as “an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction; provided, however, that ‘deliberation’ shall not include the distribution of a meeting agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents that may be discussed at a meeting, provided that no opinion of a member is expressed.” G. L. c. 30A, § 18, inserted by St. 2009, c. 28, § 18 (effective July 1, 2010). See note 2, supra.
While “deliberation” requires a “verbal exchange,” it cannot be avoided by committing the required exchange to writing, as was done here. Cf. Gerstein v.