“A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, insufficiency of service of process, misnomer of a party, pendency of a prior action, or improper amount of damages is waived (A) if omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in subdivision (g) [Consolidation of Defenses in Motion], or (B) if it is neither made by motion under this rule nor included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by Rule 15(a) [Amendments] to be made as a matter of course.”
General Laws c. 212, § 3A (b), provides in relevant part:
“If it appears to the court, from the statement of damages by the plaintiff that there is no reasonable likelihood that the estimated damages will be consistent with the civil money damage limits of the court, as set forth in [§] 3, the judge, after receiving written responses from the parties and after a hearing, if requested by any party, may dismiss the case without prejudice for failure to comply with the requirements of said [§] 3 regarding the amount necessary for proceeding in the superior court.”
As stated in Sperounes, the judge must solicit written responses from the parties, and, if a party so requests, hold a hearing before dismissing the case on his or her own motion. Sperounes, 449 Mass. at 806.