The actions may proceed in the court only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will be less than or equal to $25,000, or an amount ordered from time to time by the supreme judicial court. Where multiple damages are allowed by law, the amount of single damages claimed shall control.”
We refer to the District Court and the Boston Municipal Court collectively as the District Court. See Sperounes v. Farese, 449 Mass. 800, 801 n.2 (2007) (Sperounes).
General Laws c. 218, § 19, as amended through St. 2004, c. 252, § 5, provides in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, the district court and Boston municipal court departments shall have original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages. The actions may proceed in the courts only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000, or an amount ordered from time to time by the supreme judicial court. Where multiple damages are allowed by law, the amount of single damages claimed shall control.”
In Sperounes, we also concluded that even in the absence of a timely objection to the case proceeding in the District Court, G. L. c. 218, § 19A, vested discretion in a District Court judge “to determine whether to retain or dismiss the complaint.” Id. at 807.