Ann. Laws, Rules of Civil Procedure, at 186 (LexisNexis 2008).
Although the judge stated in his written order of dismissal that all the claims against Plastic Concepts and Thompson were without merit and further that the claims against Scott Zizza, except for the contract claim, were also without merit, he did not dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim under rule 12 (b) (6). Rather, the dismissal was based solely under rule 12 (b) (10). We therefore consider only rule 12 (b) (10) and take no position on the underlying merits of the plaintiff’s claims.
General Laws c. 212, § 3A (c), provides in pertinent part:
“In any case where the superior court dismisses the case as provided in this section, the plaintiff may take an appeal as hereinafter provided. The appeal shall be to a single justice of the appeals court ... as the next sitting thereof. . . . The single justice . . . may enter or revoke that order or process. The decision of the single justice . . . as to the dismissal shall be final.”
General Laws c. 212, § 3, as amended by St. 2004, c. 252, § 2, provides in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, the court shall have original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages.