In Sperounes, we also concluded that even in the absence of a timely objection to the case proceeding in the District Court, G. L. c. 218, § 19A, vested discretion in a District Court judge “to determine whether to retain or dismiss the complaint.” Id. at 807.
With the adoption of rule 12 (b) (10) in 2008, a timely objection by a party must be made by filing a motion to dismiss under this rule or by including the defense in the party’s answer. Rule 12 (b) (10) was not in effect at the time of the Sperounes decision.
General Laws c. 214, § 1, grants the Superior Court “original and concur*407rent jurisdiction [with the Supreme Judicial Court] of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence”