Rogers, 444 Mass. 234, 236-237 (2005). See generally J.A. Grasso & C.M. McEvoy, Suppression Matters Under Massachusetts Law § 11-1 (2009-2010). The precise reasons for Hill’s consent are speculative and immaterial. The ammunition was admissible.
3. Sentence pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n). The defendant next contends that he was improperly sentenced under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n), because he was not convicted of violating G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) or (c). On appeal, the Commonwealth agrees with the defendant’s claim, as do we.
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n), states that “[wjhoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means of a loaded firearm, . . . shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).”