Provencal v. Commonwealth Health Insurance Connector Authority
[…] Among its many provisions, the Act requires that all adult residents of the Commonwealth obtain and maintain health insurance “so long as it is deemed affordable.” G. L. c. 111M, § 2 (a), inserted by St. 2006, c. 58, § 12. To that end, the Act created the Commonwealth Health Insurance Connector (connector), see G. L. c. 176Q, inserted by St. 2006, c. 58, § 101, the purpose of which is “to facilitate the availability, choice and adoption of private health insurance plans to eligible individuals and groups.” G. L. c. 176Q, § 2 (a).

Responsibility for implementation of the connector is vested in the authority, an independent public entity “not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission, board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the commonwealth except as specifically provided in any general or special law.” Id.