On March 27, 2003, the Commissioner of Education (commiss
[…] Discussion, a. Scope of judicial review. General Laws c. 71, § 42, authorizes a teacher with professional status to seek review of a decision to dismiss her by arbitration, and places the burden on the school committee to prove the “just cause” that served as grounds for dismissal.9 Here, the superintendent cited lack of English fluency as the “just cause” for terminating Robishaw’s employment. Section 42 also dictates that the “arbitral decision shall be subject to judicial review as provided in [G. L. c. 150C].” See School Dist. of Beverly v. Getter, 435 Mass. 223, 228 (2001) (Getter) (Cordy, J., concurring). Under G. L. c. 150C, § 11, a judge in the Superior Court “shall vacate” an arbitrator’s award on a party’s application if, among other enumerated grounds, “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” Absent proof of one of the grounds specified in G. L. c. 150C, § 11, a reviewing court is “strictly bound by the arbitrator’s factual findings and conclusions of law, even if they are in error.” School Comm, of Pitts-*661field, v. United Educators of Pittsfield, 438 Mass. 753, 758 (2003).