On March 27, 2003, the Commissioner of Education (commiss
[…] The teacher receiving such notice may be represented by an attorney or other representative at such a meeting with the principal or superintendent. ...”
At the subsequent arbitration hearing described in the text, infra, the superintendent testified that “English language fluency . . . was the sole reason for [Robishaw’s] dismissal.”
General Laws c. 71, § 41, provides that “a teacher . . . who has served in the public schools of a school district for the three previous consecutive *659school years . . . shall be entitled to professional teacher status as provided in [G. L. c. 71, § 42].”