See Perry, supra at 812; Comins, supra at 231-232. It is here that we confront a near void of precedent and must interpret the language and structure of the Act with fresh eyes.13
*721The primary trait of an “ultimate user” is that he has lawful possession of a controlled substance. An analysis of the Act as a whole suggests that lawful possession is possession that is not illegal or, more specifically, possession that is not prohibited by G. L. c. 94C, § 34. Under G. L. c. 94C, § 34, a person’s possession of a controlled substance is lawful only if the “substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice” (emphasis added). This is a clear reference to § 19, and accordingly a “valid prescription” is one issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the course of usual professional practice.