See G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 7. But see Commonwealth v. Blood, 400 Mass. 61, 77 (1987) (even where permitted by G. L. c. 272, § 99, conversations intercepted in private home by State law enforcement officials without warrant may violate art. 14 of Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, where not all parties consented). The Commonwealth does not contend that this exception to the warrant requirement applies in this case.
GeneraI Laws c. 272, § 99 D 1 c, provides in pertinent part: “It shall not be a violation of this section ... for investigative and law enforcement officers of the United States of America to violate the provisions of this section if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the United States and within the scope of their authority.”
Article 14 provides: “Every subject has a right to be secure from all unreasonable searches, and seizures, of his person, his houses, his papers, and all his possessions.