Poe v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] Regs. § 1.40(3) (2004).

In determining the likelihood of sexual recidivism and the degree of dangerousness, the board advises consideration of “whether, or to what degree, the offender expresses remorse for his sex offenses and empathy for his victim(s).” 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.40(9)(c)(13).

“Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level 2 designation to the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). “Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level 3 designation to the sex offender.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).

In his interview with the police on November 29, 2004, Poe admitted that he had “chatted” on the Internet with five or six boys.

Title 803 Code Mass.