Poe v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] We, therefore, reject Poe’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim.21

Conclusion. We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.

So ordered.

Dr. Anthony Traniello’s various reports reflected that he had seen Poe weekly for individualized sex offender treatment since March 31, 2003. The enticement of a child offense occurred in 2004 while Poe was in sex offender treatment with Dr. Traniello.

Effective June 30, 2009, the Department of Mental Retardation officially changed its name to the Department of Developmental Services. See G. L. c. 19B, as amended through St. 2008, c. 182, § 9, & St. 2008, c. 451, §§ 28, 187.

At the time of the hearing, Poe’s father was ninety-two years of age and suffered from Alzheimer’s disease. His mother was eighty-seven years of age.

Under G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (f), “[f]actors relevant to the risk of reoffense shall include . . . whether psychological or psychiatric profiles indicate a risk of recidivism.” The board’s regulations interpret this provision to permit consideration of a licensed mental health professional’s opinion regarding a sex offender’s risk of sexual reoffense, and permit such an opinion, if admitted in evidence, to be used in determining both the offender’s risk of re-offense