Commonwealth v. Sliech-Brodeur
[…] Commonwealth, 372 Mass. 753 (1977) (Blaisdell). Compare St. 1971, c. 760, § 12, with St. 1986, c. 599, § 38.

I refer to a psychiatrist, but an expert opinion of a psychologist or clinical social worker would be treated identically.

In Commonwealth v. Callahan, 386 Mass. 784, 789 (1982) (Callahan), we clarified that the “defendant, by voluntarily proffering such evidence to the jury, has waived his privilege against self-incrimination to a limited extent,” recognizing that the limitations on the use of the defendant’s compelled interview required by G. L. c. 233, § 23B, would apply. Under § 23B, no statement made by a defendant during a compelled psychiatric examination may be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than the defendant’s mental condition, and may not be admissible even for that limited purpose “if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.”

The relevant reciprocal discovery language of Mass. R. Crim. R 14 (a) (3), 378 Mass. 874 (1979), provided: