DiFronzo's Case
[…] 3. Conclusion. The insurer in this case had evidence from an eyewitness that would have placed DiFronzo crossing North Street to catch his bus home when he was injured. As the law regarding the eligibility of a person in such circumstances for workers’ compensation was unclear, it cannot be said, under an objective reasonableness standard, that the insurer defended the claim without reasonable grounds.

Decision of the reviewing board of the Department of Industrial Accidents affirmed.

General Laws c. 152, § 14 (1), provides that “if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee.”

The reviewing board (board) of the Department of Industrial Accidents took other action, see infra, but the reversal of the penalty of double back benefits and costs is the only matter at issue in this appeal.

As both double back benefits and the costs of the proceeding “shall” be paid by the insurer where the insurer defends a claim without reasonable grounds, we assume that the board’s decision to “reverse the § 14(1) penalty” reversed both the costs and double back benefits. See G. L. c. 152, § 14 (1).

DiFronzo’s regular work shift ran from 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. On the day of the accident, DiFronzo worked until at least 3:35 p.m. and thus had already begun working overtime. He was struck by the automobile at approximately 3:40 p.m.

General Laws c. 152, § 14 (1), provides, in relevant part:

“[I]f any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds: (a) the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed upon the insurer; and (b) if a subsequent order *341requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee....

“If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.”

During the pendency of the recommitment by the board, DiFronzo filed a new claim for permanent and total incapacity benefits pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 34A, and for psychiatric treatment.