Boston Edison Co. v. Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
[…] See Cayon v. Chicopee, supra at 609-612.18

The fact that there later was a taking, albeit one far different from the one earlier planned, does not alter the principle that damages arising from a planned taking are not compensable. The only difference is that damages arising from the actual taking or from the public improvement for which the taking was made are compensable, and the jury must distinguish between damages arising from the actual taking and those arising from the planned, but unrealized, taking.

3. The calculation of interest. Under G. L. c. 79, § 37, damages in eminent domain proceedings “shall bear interest at the rate calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section from the date on which the right to damages under this chapter vested until paid.” The right to damages in an eminent domain taking vests on the recording of an order of taking.