Boston Edison Co. v. Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
[…] The MWRA contends that, because the judge did not order a new trial as *730an alternative to remittitur, Boston Edison is not entitled to a new trial as to damages arising from the takings on the south parcel. The judge has yet to decide whether to order a new trial or, if he were to order a new trial, the scope of the issues to be decided at that new trial. See G. L. c. 231, § 132 (if trial judge ordering new trial decides that “error affects part only of the matter in controversy ... the [judge] may direct final judgment as to part thereof, . . . and may direct a new trial as to the other part only”); Green v. Richmond, 369 Mass. 47, 61 (1975), quoting Simmons v. Fish, 210 Mass. 563, 568 (1912) (“parties ought not to be compelled to try anew a question once disposed of by a decision against which no illegality can be shown”).