Boston Edison Co. v. Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
[…] And if a pie-powder court could be called on the instant and on the spot, the true rule of justice for the public would be, to pay the compensation with one hand, whilst they apply the axe with the other; and this rule is departed from only because some time is necessary, by the forms of law, to conduct the inquiry; and this delay must be compensated by interest.”

Parks v. Boston, 15 Pick. 198, 208 (1834).

General Laws c. 79, § 37, as amended through St. 2004, c. 352, § 36, provides that, where the period for which prejudgment interest is owed is more than one year, interest for the first year “shall be calculated at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date on which the right to damages under this chapter vested,” and for additional years “shall be calculated on the principal amount due at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity treasury yield ... for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each additional year.”