Boston Edison Co. v. Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
[…] See Mass. R. Civ. R 49 (a), 365 Mass. 812 (1974) (where judge omits issue of fact in special verdict and parties fail to demand submission, parties waive right to trial by jury of omitted issue and judge may make finding).19

Boston Edison contends that the judge should have calculated interest for the entirety of damages from the date of the first order of taking. Boston Edison’s argument conflates the calculation of prejudgment interest with the calculation of damages. Under G. L. c. 79, § 12, “damages for property taken . . . shall be fixed at the value thereof before the recording of the order of taking.” Fixing the valuation of damages before the taking reflects the principle that, where the fair market value of the property taken is the measure of damages, the value should not be affected, positively or negatively, by the eminent domain action. See Lipinski v.