As experience has shown in interpreting these provisions of § 10 (b), the common law includes as dangerous weapons, whether per se or as used, a number of items not covered by the list of objects in § 10 (b). See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Lord, 55 Mass. App. Ct. 265, 269 n.6, 271 (2002) (although not included in § 10 \b\, chemical mace is per se “dangerous weapon” under common law); Commonwealth v. Thompson, supra.
Another statute that uses the phrase “dangerous weapon,” G. L. c. 265, § 15A (b), establishes the statutory crime of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon and provides, in part, that “[wjhoever commits an assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished . . . .” Because it did not define “the term ‘dangerous weapon’ *751in G. L. c. 265, § 15A, the Legislature is ‘presumed to have intended to incorporate the common law definition of the phrase, at least in so far as it is not inconsistent with the terms or the purpose of the statute.’ ”