The petitioner, John B. Dempsey, appeals from a judgment of a single justice of this court dismissing his petition pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3. We affirm.
[…] The single justice dismissed the petition.
The petitioner has now filed a “petition memorandum in opposition to single justice.” It appears that the petitioner’s submission is intended to be a memorandum and appendix pursuant to S.J.C. Rule 2:21, as amended, 434 Mass. 1301 (2001), although he is not challenging any interlocutory ruling of the trial court. He is not, in fact, challenging a ruling of the trial court at all but rather a decision of the MCAD. General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides this court with “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” The general superintendence statute does not give the court authority to review decisions of executive branch agencies such as the MCAD. If the petitioner was dissatisfied with the MCAD’s decision he could have pursued his claim by commencing an action in the Superior Court pursuant to G. L. c.