Like Gillespie, he filed a written challenge. A hearing officer sent him a letter rejecting the challenge. At the time, Northampton did not afford persons challenging a citation the right to an in-person hearing before the parting clerk or a designated hearing officer.
2. Statutory framework. Municipalities may choose to enforce any “rule, regulation, order, ordinance or by-law regulating the parting of motor vehicles” according to two similar administrative frameworks as set forth in G. L. c. 90, §§ 20A3 and 20A V2. Northampton has elected to establish the procedures in G. L. c. 90, § 20A V2 (§ 20A V2).* **4 The provision begins with a familiar protocol: “It shall be the duty of every police officer who takes cognizance of a [parting] violation . . . forthwith to give the offender a notice, which shall be in tag form ... to appear before the parting clerk of the city or town wherein the violation occurred . . . .” Each “tag form” notice, or as it is commonly called, a parting ticket or parting citation, must state the specific violation charged, as well as the established fine, and must provide an explanation of the procedures for both paying the fine and challenging the citation’s validity.