A Superior Court judge reported the following question under Mass. R. Crim. P. 34, as amended, 442 Mass. 1501 (2004):
[…] Rather, the judge’s reported question asks about the Superior Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, which any court has both the authority and the obligation to resolve at any time during a proceeding. See, e.g., Miller v. Miller, 448 Mass. 320, 325 (2007), and cases cited. The judge acted appropriately to report “prior to trial ... a question of law . . . which the trial judge determines is so important or doubtful as to require the decision of the Appeals Court.” Mass. R. Crim. R 34. We proceed now to provide an answer.
Discussion. General Laws c. 119, § 72A, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 200, § 13A, provides:
“If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30] and [G. L. c. 278, § 18]. Said hearing shall be held *528prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.”