Background. The relevant facts are not in dispute. On February 25, 2010, the Norfolk County district attorney announced that he had directed that an inqu
[…] Kennedy, supra at 377-378. Under these principles, while the inquest report and transcript are impounded until any criminal case arising from the inquest is resolved by a nolle prosequi, no bill, dismissal, or trial, “all facts concerning the inquiry must eventually be published, and at the earliest possible time consistent with fairness to all parties.” Id. at 378-379.
In 1992, however, the Legislature enacted a new statute governing inquest procedures. General Laws c. 38, § 10, requires the inquest judge to file the inquest report and the transcript of proceedings in the Superior Court, and declares that “[sjaid transcript shall be impounded until the district attorney files a certificate with the superior court indicating that he will not present the case to a grand jury, or files notice with the superior court that the grand jury has returned a true bill or a no bill after presentment by the district attorney.”
In interpreting a statute, we presume that when the Legislature enacts a law it is aware of the statutory and common law that governed the matter in which it legislates. See Commonwealth v. Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 812 (2007); Commonwealth v.