*1007As framed by the judge, the question is as follows:
[…] The Committee for Public Counsel Services (CPCS), seeking a ruling as to whether it was authorized to compensate counsel in these circumstances, moved to intervene for the purpose of asking the judge to reserve and report the question of the father’s and child’s entitlement to appointed counsel in a case initiated by private parties. See G. L. c. 211D, § 5 (CPCS authorized to provide counsel for indigent person where “the laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by counsel”). The judge allowed CPCS to intervene and reported the matter to the Appeals Court pursuant to G. L. c. 215, § 13. We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.
*1007As framed by the judge, the question is as follows: