Commonwealth v. Polk
[…] This evidence was relevant to the defendant’s theory of confabulation arising from dissociative memory, so the jury should not have been instructed, in essence, that her lapse of memory is inconsequential unless the jury found it to be intentional.

The Commonwealth contends that evidence of the prior sexual assaults against Molly is inadmissible under the rape shield statute, G. L. c. 233, § 21B. Under that statute, “[ejvidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct. . . shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim . . . .”21