Commonwealth v. Polk
[…] See Commonwealth v. Montanez, 439 Mass. 441, 447-448 (2003) (evidence of victim’s statement to friend admissible to establish her fear of defendant). See generally Mass. G. Evid. § 801(c) (2012). The Commonwealth also contends that Molly’s biological mother is incompetent to testify, but no competency hearing was conducted and no finding made as to competency. If there is evidence at retrial that the biological mother is incompetent to testify, the judge may conduct a hearing and make appropriate findings.

General Laws c. 233, § 21B, provides:

“Evidence of the reputation of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury or any court of the commonwealth for a violation of [G. L. c. 265, §§ 13B, 13B½, 13B¾, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, 24, and 24B,] or [G. L. c. 272, § 5], Evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall not be *38admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided, however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof. If, after said hearing, the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not. If the proceeding is a trial with jury, said hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury.