See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Walker, 426 Mass. 301, 304 (1997).
The terms “ [substantial bodily injury” in G. L. c. 265, § 13J (£>), and “[sjerious bodily injury” in § 13L have essentially identical meanings. General Laws c. 265, § 13J (a), defines “[substantial bodily injury” as “bodily injury which creates a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.” General Laws c. 265, § 13L, defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”
By the same logic, the other alternative for fulfilling this element of G. L. c. 265, § 13L — “wantonly or recklessly engaging] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury” — is a lesser included offense of G. L. c. 265, § 13J (b), second par., which prohibits committing an assault and battery on a child that causes substantial bodily injury.