“Whoever, having care and custody of a child, wantonly or recklessly permits substantial bodily injury to such *422child or wantonly or recklessly permits another to commit an assault and battery upon such child, which assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.”
G. L. c. 265, § 13J (b), fourth par. A “[cjhild” is defined as “any person under fourteen years of age.” G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a). General Laws c. 265, § 13L, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1k years.
“For the purposes of this section, such wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
A “[cjhild” is defined as “any person under 18 years of age.” Id.