Commonwealth v. Irene
[…] *611Commonwealth v. Siny Van Tran, 460 Mass. 535, 548 (2011), citing G. L. c. 233, § 78.19 We have said that business records meeting these requirements are presumed to be reliable, and therefore admissible, “because entries in these records are routinely made by those charged with the responsibility of making accurate entries and are relied on in the course of doing business.” Wingate v. Emery Air Freight Corp., 385 Mass. 402, 406 (1982).

By contrast, § 79 provides that “[rjecords kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria” in accordance with State law may be admitted in evidence “so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases.” Section 79 also includes the specific limitation that nothing contained in the records “shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.” Id.