Murphy v. Massachusetts Turnpike Authority
[…] First, art. 2, § 7, provides that a city or town does not have the power to levy, assess, or collect taxes unless such power is granted by the Legislature in conformity with the Constitution. Even if, as the plaintiffs claim, the MHS tolls became a tax when the revenues were expended on nontolled roads and tunnels, the power to “tax” was granted by the Legislature, and their expenditure conformed with art. 78.

Second, Part II, c. 1, § 1, art. 4, provides that the Legislature may “impose and levy proportional and reasonable assessments, rates, and taxes, upon all the inhabitants of, and persons resident, and estates lying” within the Commonwealth, and may “impose and levy reasonable duties and excises, upon any produce, goods, wares, merchandise, and commodities, whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured, or being within” the Commonwealth. If the MHS tolls were truly a “tax,” they *709would not be a tax on real property, so the constitutional mandate that they be proportional and reasonable would not apply.