The defendant contends that these statements were subject to the psychotherapist-patient privilege codified at G. L. c. 233, § 20B,7 and that their erroneous admission was prejudicial and requires the reversal of his convictions. The Commonwealth concedes that the defendant’s statements were made during a communication with his psychotherapist that would otherwise render them privileged, but claims that, because the defendant placed his “mental or emotional condition” at issue as an element of his defense of lack of intent, the defendant waived that privilege.
As provided by G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c), a patient waives this statutory privilege
“[i]n any proceeding ... in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.”
Interpretation of the psychotherapist-patient privilege is a question of law that we review de novo. See Board of Registration in Med. v. Doe, 457 Mass. 738, 742 (2010). Because the defendant objected to the admission of the statements, we review for prejudicial error. See Commonwealth v.