It does not change our analysis that Diana was not the victim of the defendant’s earlier abusive acts, where the Commonwealth’s theory was that the defendant’s hostility and anger toward Lien Lam provided the motive to injure Diana. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Cruz, 456 Mass. 741, 748-751 (2010) (evidence of defendant’s “volatile relationship” with victim’s stepdaughter, who was defendant’s former girl friend, was admissible to establish defendant’s motive and intent to murder victim).
General Laws c. 233, § 20B, states in relevant part:
“Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.”
Dr. John Findley interviewed the defendant to assess his capacity to undergo an arraignment, and the incriminating statements were made during this assessment. The record does not disclose the circumstances of the in-hospital arraignment.